제95회 정기노회 촬요 (English)

Author
KAPC
Date
2023-09-28 17:50
Views
279
❑ 제95회 정기노회 촬요 (English) ❑
The 95th Appointed Meeting of the Philadelphia Presbytery of the Korean-American Presbyterian Church was held as
follows:
Time: March 14, 2023 (Tuesday) 10:00 AM
Place: Saehan Presbyterian Church (Senior Pastor Rev. Taek Won Koh)
6 Summit Valley Lane, Oreland, PA 19075
Chapter 1: Opening Worship and Communion
At 10:00 AM, after the Moderator of the Presbytery, Rev. Byeong Eun Lee led the session in singing Hymn 303, the Confession
of Faith with the Apostle's Creed, and after Hymn 438 was sung, Elder Byung Sun Choi prayed. After Rev. Taek Won Koh
read John 21:15-18, he preached a sermon entitled, "Do You Love Me?” And after Hymn 314 was sung, the Holy Communion
was officiated by Rev. Sung Chul Kim. After Rev. Dae Soon Kang prayed, the sacraments were administered by elders Woon
Yong Kim and Joon Ho Hwang, after which they led the session in singing Hymn 305. Rev. Sung Chul Kim gave the
benediction to end the Opening Worship and Communion and it was 10:58 AM.
Chapter 2: Order of Meeting
At 11:15AM after Rev Byung Hoon Lee’s prayer, the meeting was called to order.
1. Member Roll Call
Pastoral Members: (35)
Rev. Ed Jungil Kim Rev. Woon Young Paek Rev. Taek Won Ko Rev. Sung Chul Kim
Rev. Dong Jin Jeon Rev. Byung Eun Lee Rev. Sang Chul Yoon Rev. Hae Keun Choi
Rev. Gi Eok Park Rev. Jae Wan Yoo Rev. Mi Ga Park Rev. Wang Gyu Choi
Rev. Dae Soon Kang Rev. In Gwang Kim Rev. Cheul Hee Lee Rev. Young Hoon Lim
Rev. Young Suk Shim Rev. Ban Suk Park Rev. Sung Heum Lee Rev. Yang Myung Joo
Rev. Moo Sang Lee Rev. Jae Hoon Jung Rev. Sung Jae Moon Rev. Myung Hyun Kim
Rev. Ji Hoon Kim Rev. Kyung Chang Oh Rev. Geon Yi Rev. Soo Byung Lim
Rev. Jin Ho Choi Rev. Ho Suk Lee Rev. In Hwan Kim Rev. Woon Park
Rev. Dae Hoon Lee
Elder Members: (5)
Elder Jong Jin Lee Elder Il Do Kwak Elder Woon Yong Kim Elder Seung Hyun Jeon
Elder Byung Sung Choi
2. Call to Order
The Clerk, Yang Myung Joo, read the roll call. There were 33 pastors and 5 elders, with a grand total of 38 members in
attendance to make the quorum; therefore, the 95th Presbytery meeting was called to order by the Moderator.
3. Report of the Docket
The Clerk gave a report of the docket, and it was accepted.
4. Report of the Clerk
The clerk presented the report, and it was accepted.
Additional documents: Absentees – Rev. Tae Young Yoon, Rev. Jonathan Back, Rev. Shin Hyung Sol
5. Audit Report
The audit report was presented, and it was accepted.
6. Report of the Treasurer’s Account
The treasurer’s report was presented, and it was accepted.

7. Nomination Committee Reports (Governing Committees, Standing Committees, Regional Committees)
1) The Nomination Committee report is presented. It is accepted as follows:
➢ Moderator: Rev. Taek Won Koh (Sae Han Presbyterian Church)
➢ Vice Moderator: Rev. Sung Chul Kim (Yesung Presbyterian Church)
Elder Vice Moderator: Elder Byung Sun Choi (Montgomery Presbyterian Church)
➢ Clerk: Rev. Sung Heum Lee (Sihon Presbyterian Church)
➢ Vice Clerk: Rev. Soo Byung Lim (Philadelphia Church of Love/ KM) / Rev. Jonathan Back (Montgomery Presbyterian
Church/ EM)
➢ Scribe: Rev. Kyung Chang Oh (Atlantic Presbyterian Church)
➢ Vice Scribe: Rev. Chang Hoon Oh (Philadelphia Reformed Presbyterian Church)
➢ Treasurer: Elder Jong Jin Lee (Sae Han Presbyterian Church)
➢ Vice Treasurer: Elder Seung Hyun Jeon (Cherry Hill Presbyterian Church)
➢ Auditor: Rev. Yong Gul Lee (Yuong Sang Presbyterian Church), Elder Woon Yong Kim (Chamdeun Church)
2) The Nomination Committee report of the standing department and standing committee is presented. It is accepted as follows:
Replace the new and old executives and continue the meeting with the host of the Moderator, Rev. Ko Taek Won.
8. Appointment of Announcer and Inspector of Attendance.
Rev. Sung Heum Lee was appointed as Announcer and Rev. Soo Byung Lim was appointed as Inspector of attendance.
9. Adjournment
Rev. Woon Young Baek will pray and will adjourn by 1:35 PM.
Attendance: Jin Ho Choi, Young Suk Shim, Ho Suk Lee, Dae Soon Kang, Myung Hyun Kim, Shin Kwang Kim, Gon Lee, Dae
Heon Lee
10. Follow-Up
After singing Hymn 251, the meeting was resumed at 1:40 PM after Rev. Wang Gyu Choi prayed.
11. Department Reports (Standing Department, Standing Committee, Inspection Committee)
1) Announcement committee report has been accepted.
Head of Department: Rev. Ji Hoon Kim / Clerk: Rev. Yang Myung Joo
Member: Sung Chul Kim, Poong Woon Kim (1 year term), Hak Joon Kim, In Hyun Ryu (2 year term), Yang Myung
Joo, Ki Eok Park, In Hyun Ryu, Jae Seung Baek (3 year term).
Report:
(1) Rev. Woon Young Baek from Yuong Sang Presbyterian Church petitioned for Solomon Kang’s pastor
examination and passed.
(2) Rev. Woon Young Baek from Yuong Sang Presbyterian Church petitioned for Aram Goh’s pastor examination
and passed.
(3) Rev. Woon Young Baek from Yuong Sang Presbyterian Church petitioned for Michael Hoi pastor examination
and passed.
(4) Elder exam and pastor exam was completed.
A. Date: February 7-16, 2023, Exam date: February 23 – March 9, 2023 : Applicants from Mexico.
B. Budget: $2000
C. Location: Montgomery Presbyterian Church and Mexican Korean United Church
D. Lecturer for exams: Church Government: Ki Eok Park / Book of Discipline: Sung Chul Kim /
Pastoral Theology: Hak Joon Kim / Worship: Ji Hoon Kim / Westminster Shorter Catechism: Yang Myung
Joo / 12 Articles of Faith: In Hyun Ryu / Bible: Poong Woon Kim / (Eng. Exam) 12 Articles of Faith,
Westminster Shorter Catechism: Jonathan Back.
E. Elders Exam Candidates: Tae Hyun Moon, Kwang Seok Lee, Young Sun Lee, Myung Hwan Namgoong.

2) Session Meeting Approval Committee report is presented. It was accepted as is.

Head of Department: Rev. Dong Jin Jeon, Clerk: Rev. Kyung Chang Oh
Members: none
3) Steering Committee report is presented. It was accepted as is.
Head of Department: Rev. Cheul Hee Lee, Clerk: Rev. Dong Jin Jeon
Member: Yong Gul Lee, Cheul Hee Lee (1 year term), Woon Young Baek, Dong Jin Jeon,
Joon Ho Hwang (2 year term), Byung Eun Lee, Hae Keun Choi, elder Woon Young Kim (3 Year Term).
Business Report:
1) Cherry Hill Presbyterian Church Rev. Dong Jin Jeon petitioned to add two additional elders and it was passed.
2) Yuong Sang Presbyterian Church Rev. Woon Young Baek petitioned to ordain Solomon Kang as education
pastor and it was passed.
3) Yuong Sang Presbyterian Church Rev. Woon Young Baek petitioned to ordain Aram Goh as education pastor
and it was passed.
4) Yuong Sang Presbyterian Church Rev. Woon Young Baek petitioned to ordain Michael Hoi as an education
pastor and it was passed.
5) Bucks County Presbyterian Church Rev. In Hwan Kim petitioned to recommend Isaac Park to take the pastoral
exam and it was passed.
6) Rev. Young Rok Lee petitioned to transfer and it was passed.
7) The closing of the church will be done by steering committee and they will examine the conditions and make a
report.
Condition: 1) Regular church, 2) Regular meeting, 3) There must be more than 10 baptized members.
Additional: Rev. Young Rok Lee was called as a new member.
4) Missions Department reported and decided to accept the revision.
Head of Department: Rev. Jeong Il Kim, Clerk: Rev. Soo Byung Lim
Member: Jeong Il kim, Seung Min Hong (1 year term), Jeong Do Jeon, Haek Kwon Jeong, San Sung Jang,
Geon Eui Lee (2 year term), Soo Hoong Kim, Wang Kyu Choi, Sung Guk Jeong, Byung Jae Oh, Sae Hoon Choi,
Soo Byung Lim, Il Do Kwak (3 year term).
Business Report
(1) The petition for Financial support for Dependent Church and missionary group was presented on the conditions
of next year budget and business plan to be submitted. This petition was accepted. This will be passed down to
financial department. If a report is not given next year, financial support will be stopped.
Korean Samil Church (Rev. Byung Eun Lee) – 3 years support
New Vision Church (Rev. Wang Kyu Chae) – 3 years support
Cheyenne Korean Lord’s Church (Rev. Young Hoon Lim) – 3 years support
Philadelphia Milal Mission Church (Rev. Jae Chul Lee)
Japan Mission Church (Missionary Min Sook Kang)
5) Evangelism Committee presented their report and it was accepted as is.
Department Head: Rev. Geon Eui Lee, Clerk: Rev. Myung Hyun Kim
Members: Dae Soon Kang, Jae Hoon Jeong, Myung Hyun Kim, Ho Suk Lee (1 year term), Dong Hee Lee, Yong
Sung Kim, Geon Lee (2 year term), Yong Il Suh, Jae Wan Yoo, Eui Chang Kim, Young Hwan Lim, Joseph Joo, Tae
Young Yoo, Hyun Myung Kang, Yong Ki Hwang, Jonathan Back (3 year term).
6) Education Committee presented their report and it was accepted as is.
Department Head: Rev. Sang Chul Yoon, Clerk: Rev. In Hwan Kim, Treasurer: Rev. Mi Ga Park
Members: Mi Ga Park, Moses Ji, Chang Hoon Oh, Sung Jae Moon (1 year term), Yoon Sang Chul, In Gwang Kim,
Nam Hyo Baek, Young Suk Shim (2), Kwang Shik Gong, Shin Hyung Sul, Hyun Kyu Jeon, Sung Joon Kim, Ban
Suk Park, Sung Dae Lee, Jae Seung Baek, In Hwan Kim, Yoon Park (3 year term)
Business report:
(1) Presbytery Family Retreat
Date: 8/14-16, 2023

Location: Spruce Lake Retreat Center, Pocono
Budget: $5000 (Presbytery Support: $4000)

7) Standing Executive Theological Committee presented their report and was accepted as follows.
Head of Department: Rev. Woon Young Baek, Clerk: Rev. Cheul Hee Lee
Members: Taek Won Goh, Poong Woon Kim
8) Standing Executive Youth Committee presented their report and was accepted as follows.
Head of Department: Rev. Cheul Hee Lee, Clerk: Rev. Ban Suk Park
Members: none

9) Standing Executive Education Committee presented their report and was accepted as follows.
Head of Department: Rev. Mi Ga Park, Clerk: Rev. Jin Ho Jeong
Members: In Hyun Ryu, Mi Ga Park (1 year term), Jin Ho Jeong, Hae Keun Choi (2 year term), Dong Jin Jeon,
Shin Hyung Sol (3 year term), Young Suk Shim, Hui Kwon Jeong (4 year term).
10) Finance Committee presented their report and as accepted as follows.
Head of Department: elder Seung Hyun Jeon, Clerk: Rev. Ban Suk Park
Members: Moo Sang Lee, Byung Sun Choi (1 year term), Hee Don Kim, Gun Myung Lee, Bong Han Jang
(2 year term), Yong Roh Kim, Sung Eun Jeong, Ban Suk Park, Jae Min Moon, Chan Yang Park, Jin Ho Choi,
Sung Man Jeong, Dae Heon Lee, Seung Hyun Jeon.
Auditor: Yong Gul Lee, Woon Yong Kim
Business Report
(1) The 2015 decision states that the mission expense must be within 30% of the budget.
(2) The decision was made to support the education committee with $4000.
(3) The decision was made to support the examination committee with $2000.
12. Adjournment
The meeting was adjourned at 2:35 PM by Rev. Jae Wan Yoo’s prayer for an inspection meeting.
13. Resumption of Meeting
The meeting was resumed at 3 PM by Rev. Ki Eok Park’s prayer.
11) English Ministry Committee presented their report and was accepted as is.
Head of Department: Rev. Ban Suk Park, Clerk: Rev. Jonathan Back, Treasurer: Young Rok Lee
Member: Mi Ga Park
Business Report
(1) A seminar for the 2

nd generation will be held.

Date: 11/1/23
Budget: $3000

12) Eastern Inspection Committee presented their report and was accepted as is.
Head Clerk: Rev. Byung Eun Lee, Clerk: Rev. Jae Wan Yoo
Eastern Inspection Committee clerk’s report was presented with printed material.
13) Western Inspection Committee presented their report and was accepted as is.
Head Clerk: Rev. Ki Eok Park, Clerk: Rev. Sang Chul Yoon
Western Inspection Committee clerk’s report was presented with printed material.
14) Agenda Discussion
15) Selection of Next Presbytery Location
The unsatisfactory items for the selection of the forthcoming meeting location is to be entrusted to the officers. After the

adoption of these meeting minutes, they decided to close the meeting.
16) Adoption of the Meeting Minute
To be accepted upon revision.
The first verse of Hymn 370 was sung, elder Il Do Kwak prayed, Rev. Taeck Won Go read Philippians 2:3-4 and gave a sermon
called “A Person Who Serves With a Humble Heart”, and closed by giving the benediction. The time was 4:20 PM.
Moderator of the Presbytery Rev. Taeck Won Go
Recording Clerk Rev. Kyung Chang Oh